• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d)(2003). Consistent with that authority, some local boards adopted school calendars which required students to begin school in early August or remain in school until late June. Local boards also had the express authority to adopt different school calendars for different schools within their administrative areas. 

The plain intent of the Act was to restrict the discretion that local boards previously had to set the opening and closing dates of school for students. With limited exceptions, N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d) as amended by the Act now requires that “the opening date for students shall not be before August 25, and the closing date for students shall not be after June 10.”