• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Prior to the Act, the school calendar consisted of 220 days. That 220 day calendar was the sum of the days in the following categories: (1) 180 instructional days; (2) a minimum of 10 vacation days; (3) 10 or 11 legal holidays depending on the State calendar for that year; (4) eight days which could be scheduled at the discretion of the local board of education for any lawful purpose; and (5) the “remaining [11 or 12] days,” which could be scheduled by the school principal for any lawful purpose. N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a) (2003).

The General Assembly plainly intended that 220 day calendar to apply to teachers employed on 10 month contracts. N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 (b)(1) (“The total number of teacher workdays for teachers employed for a 10 month term shall not exceed 200 days.”); N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 (b)(2)(the calendar need not guarantee teachers employed for more than 10 months 42 consecutive days off). However, there was nothing in N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 (2003) to indicate that the 220 day calendar applied only to 10 month teachers. For example, N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2 (2003) contained several references to “personnel” in a context that make it clear that the General Assembly intended the calendar described in N.C.G.S. § 115-84.2 to govern the employment of some school personnel in addition to teachers. E.g., N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a)(4) (calendar days can be scheduled “for different purposes for different personnel”); N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a)(5) (no requirement that local board “schedule the same dates for all personnel”); N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a) (“[l]ocal boards of education shall consult with parents and the employed public school personnel in the development of the school calendar”); N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(b)(4) (“Veterans Day shall be a holiday for all public school personnel . . .”).