• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] the 2003-2004 school year for a system of modified calendar schools, so long as the school operates under a modified calendar.

N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d)(2004)(emphasis added). You have asked for our opinion on the meaning of the phrase “modified calendar” as it appears in this section of the Act.

The phrase “modified calendar” is not defined in N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d) or any other General Statute or act pertaining to school calendars. It is clear that the term “calendar” in the context of N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d) means the dates during which schools shall be open to students. With respect to this aspect of the school calendar, the Act specifically provides that “the opening date for students shall not be before August 25, and the closing date for students shall not be after June 10.” N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(d)(2004) (emphasis added). Ordinarily, “modified” simply means “change[d]in form or character; alter[ed].”