• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 3. What effect does the Act have on the salaries and term of employment for 10 month certified employees and noncertified employees? Prior to the ratification of the Act, N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(a)(2003) mandated a 220 day school calendar. The Act now provides that “[e]ach local board of education shall adopt a school calendar consisting of 215 days.” The Act goes on to explicitly reduce the number of work days for teachers employed for 10 month terms from 200 to 195. N.C.G.S. § 115C-84.2(b)(1)(2004).