• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Funds received from grantors, whether governmental or private entities, take on the character of State funds and are generally subject to restrictions applicable to state expenditures. The Secretary must comply with the terms, conditions, and limitations of grants applied for and accepted and must expend all such funds in compliance with the Executive Budget Act. Notably, the Secretary of State cannot accept grants under terms which are contrary to State law. See, generally, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-2, 143-83. Moreover, as prescribed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-64.7(a)(4): "All contracts or grants entered into by State agencies … shall include, as a necessary part, a clause providing access [to persons and records by the State Auditor] …."