• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Finally, we note specifically that the provisions of G.S. 108A-78(c) do not apply to this facility.

N.B. The General Assembly has adopted Chapter 637 of the 1983 Sessions Laws, effective October 1, 1983, which replaces G.S. 110-49 with a new statute, G.S. 131D-10.1, et seq. The new statute addresses specifically the issues considered in this opinion. First, it applies to facilities caring for unemancipated children under age eighteen. G.S. 131D-10.2(3) (eff. Oct. 1, 1983). Second it exempts from its provisions "primarily education institutions", which are those

(1) which comply with the Non-Public School law and (2) where "the primary purpose of the housing and care of children is to meet their education needs." G.S. 131D-104.4(6) and G.S. 131D-10.2(11) (eff. Oct. 1, 1983). Except as exempted, the statute applies to all facilities which, on a "continuing" basis, provide the following:

"the essentials of daily living on a 24-hour basis for dependent, neglected, abused, abandoned, destitute, orphaned, undisciplined or delinquent children or other children who, due to similar problems or behavior or family conditions, are living apart from their parents, relatives, or guardians in a . . . residential child care facility. The essentials of daily living include but are not limited to shelter, meals, clothing, education, recreation, and individual attention and supervision."

G.S. 131D-10.2(9) (eff. Oct. 1, 1983)