• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Act does not define the term "services of a consultant or advisory nature."

Chapter 129, Article 7 of the North Carolina General Statutes, gives the North Carolina Capital Building Authority the power and duty "to select and employ architects, engineers, and other supervise the construction of buildings and other capital improvement projects. . . ." Pursuant to

G.S.
129-42.1, this power and duty applies to ". . . all institutions and agencies of the State of North Carolina . . ." with certain listed exceptions.
G.S.
143-341(3) authorizes and requires the Department of Administration to ". . . supervise the letting of all contracts for the design, construction or renovation of all State buildings." Inasmuch as Chapter 129, Article 7, was adopted by the General Assembly subsequent ot G.S. 143-341(3), the Department of Administration has final jurisdiction only over contracts for architectural or engineering services required by State agencies not under the jurisdiction of the North Carolina