• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Purchase and Contracts; Department of Administration; Consultant Service Contracts

December 1, 1981

Subject:

Purchase and Contracts; Department of Administration; Consultant Service Contracts.

Requested By:

Ray DeBruhl Construction Division Department of Administration

Question:

Do the provisions of G.S. 143-64.20 et seq. apply to contracts entered into by the Department of Administration with engineering or architectural firms for planning, design, construction or renovation services?

Conclusion:

No.

G.S. 143-64.20 provides that "(b) No State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract that has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor. . . ." (Emphasis supplied) The Act provides that the Governor must find certain facts before approving the contract, including the necessity for it, that it cannot be performed by a State agency, that the estimated cost is reasonable, that the funds have been appropriated for such contract or