April 27, 1981
[…] The United States Supreme Court reasoned that the Florida statute applied to prisoners convicted for acts committed before the provision’s effective date, "thus, the provisions attached legal consequences to a crime committed before the act took effect."
- G.S.
- 148-58 provided that "All prisoners shall be eligible to have their cases considered for parole when they have served a fourth of their sentence, if the sentence is determinative, and a fourth of their minimum sentence, if their sentence is indeterminate." (Emphasis added.) This was changed effective July 1, 1978 to provide in G.S. 15A-1371(a) that "a prisoner whose sentence includes a minimum term of imprisonment imposed under this Subchapter is eligible for release only upon completion of that minimum term of one-fifth of the maximum penalty allowed by law for the offense for which the prisoner is sentenced, whichever is less. . . ." (Emphasis added.) and pursuant to § 39 of Chapter 711, the provisions "of Article 85 "Parole" shall not apply to persons sentenced before July 1, 1978." Thus, in the case of an inmate sentenced to a minimum and maximum term after July 1, 1978, for a crime committed before July 1, 1978, the