• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Hart Cotton Mills v. Abhrams, 231 N.C. 431, 439, 57 S.E. 2d 803 (1950). Notice, however, must be proved. Actual notice, as opposed to formal notice, is all that is necessary. Erwin Mills, Inc. v. Textiles Workers Union, 234 N.C. 321, 330, 67 S.E. 2d 372 (1951). Knowledge of a person of the substance and meaning of an order is sufficient knowledge for prosecution for contempt and is not required that such person have knowledge of the exact words used in the order. Id.

The new civil contempt statute, G.S. 5A-21, does not specifically require a "willful" disobedience to a court order. G.S. 5A-21(a)(3), however, requires a showing that a person is "able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures . . ." to comply. A person is not "able to comply" with an order of which he lacks knowledge.