• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In 1979, the North Carolina Commission for Health Services adopted extensive rules and regulations dealing with hazardous waste management, including criteria for the establishment of hazardous waste facilities. See 10 N.C.A.C. 10F.

It is the opinion of this Office that the State of North Carolina has shown a clear legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste facilities.

G.S. 160A-174(b) provides: "A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State of Federal law when:

* * *

"(2) The ordinance makes lawful an act, omission, or condition which is expressly made unlawful by State or Federal law;"

* * *

A city ordinance which purports to prohibit hazardous waste facilities within its city limits is not consistent with State law in that it makes unlawful an act which is lawful by State law if appropriate standards are met.