• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] As the division of the North Carolina Department of Human Resources solely responsible for the Medicaid Program, the Division of Medical Assistance and its policies, rules and regulations for the Medicaid Program are not subject to review clearance or regulation by the North Carolina Department of Insurance.

N.C.G.S. §58-51-38 refers to N.C.G.S. §58-50-110(11) for the definition of "health benefit plans." N.C.G.S. §58-50-110(11) essentially defines "health benefit plans" as those plans which are subject to N.C.G.S. §58-50-115. That statute states: "a health benefit plan is subject to this Act if it provides health benefits for small employers or self-employed individuals" and if a number of conditions are met. "Benefits" are defined in N.C.G.S. §58-51-38 as "medical services or other items to which an individual is entitled under the terms of her contract with a health benefit plan, as approved by the Department of Insurance." Medicaid is not a health benefit plan for "small employers or self-employed individuals." Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program for providing medical assistance to certain classes of needy persons. 42. U.S.C. §1396 et. seq.; N.C.G.S. §108A-54 to 56.