• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. §58-51-38 was enacted by Chapter 63 of the 1995 Session Laws and is entitled "Direct Access to Obstetrician-Gynecologists." This particular statute was included in Chapter 58 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which Chapter is normally referred to as the Insurance Law. Chapter 58 sets forth the duties and responsibilities of the Commissioner of Insurance, including his responsibilities to approve certain insurance policies and insurance plans. Under the provisions of N.C.G.S. §58-51-38, health benefit plans must "allow each female plan participant or beneficiary age 13 or older direct access within the health benefit plan, without prior referral, to the health care services of an obstetrician-gynecologist participating in the health benefit plan, within the benefits provided under that health benefit plan pertaining to obstetrician-gynecologist services." In addition, this statute requires that health benefit plans must inform their female participants and beneficiaries in writing that they do not need any prior referral by the plan.