• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] b.
Has a combined GVWR of less than 26,001 pounds and includes as part of the
combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
(2b) Class B. Motor Vehicle.–Any of the following: a. A single motor vehicle that
has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds.
b.
A combination of motor vehicles that includes as part of the combination a towing
unit that has a GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and a towed unit that has a GVWR of
less than 10,001 pounds.

G.S. § 20-4.01(2a) and (2b) (1995).

The definition of commercial motor vehicle as stated in G.S. § 20-4.01(3d) includes vehicles that are not Class A or Class B motor vehicles. That definition reads as follows:

(3d) Commercial Motor Vehicle.–Any of the following motor vehicles that are designed or used to transport passengers or property:

a.
A Class A motor vehicle that has a combined GVWR of at least 26,001 pounds and includes a part of the combination a towed unit that has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds.
b.
A Class B motor vehicle.
c.
A Class C motor vehicle that meets either of the following descriptions:
  1. Is designed to transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver.

  2. Is transporting hazardous materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 172, Subpart F.

d. Any other motor vehicle included by federal regulation in the definition of commercial motor vehicle pursuant to 49 U.S.C. Appdx. § 2716.

G.S. § 20-4.01(3d) (1995).

In order to qualify for the $1,000.00 maximum tax, a vehicle must meet the criteria for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle as defined by G.S. § 20-4.01(2a) or (2b), and in addition it must be a commercial motor vehicle as defined by G.S. § 20-4.01(3d).

Applying the above definitions to the highway use tax provisions of G.S. § 105-187.3(a), we conclude that certificates of title issued for trailers that meet any of the following descriptions are entitled to the $1,000.00 maximum highway use tax:

1. A trailer is a Class A commercial motor vehicle if:

a.
It has a GVWR of at least 10,001 pounds;
b.
It is being titled contemporaneously with a towing unit;
c.
It is intended to be towed in combination with the towing unit; and
d.
The GVWR of the combination of the trailer and the towing unit is at least 26,001 pounds.

2. A trailer is a Class B commercial motor vehicle if:

a.