• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] RE: Advisory Opinion: The Definition Of Commercial Motor Vehicle As It Relates To The Highway Use Tax On Trailers Under G.S. § 105-187.3; G.S. § 20-4.01.

Dear Ms. Howard:

This is in response to your request for an advisory opinion regarding the definition of commercial motor vehicle as it relates to the collection of the North Carolina Highway Use Tax by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. § 105.187.3. Specifically, you asked whether trailers should be considered commercial motor vehicles as provided in G.S. § 105187.3(a).

G.S. § 105-187.3 states that the highway use tax is imposed at the rate of three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. It provides for a maximum tax of $1,000.00 "for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01." (Emphasis added.) The maximum tax for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle is $1,500.00. G.S. § 105-187.3(a) (1995).

Class A and Class B motor vehicles are defined in G.S. § 20-4.01 as follows: