January 24, 1996
[…] Stat. § 115D-24 and § 115D-58.12, community colleges are authorized to purchase liability insurance to insure the community college against damages for injuries caused by its agents or employees acting within the scope of their employment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D58.12(e) expressly authorizes the board of trustees of a community college "to pay as a necessary expense the lawful premiums of liability insurance provided in this section."
The question of whether the board of trustees may use state funds as opposed to local funds to purchase such insurance is addressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-31.1. That statute states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 115D-32(a)(2)b2 and any other provision of the law to the contrary, boards of trustees of all institutions in this Chapter may use State funds to pay the lawful premiums of liability insurance as provided in this section.
It is our opinion that despite the fact N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-32(a)(2)b2 specifically obligates the community colleges to pay any tort claims awarded against them from local funds, in passing
N.C. Gen.