January 24, 1996
[…] Stat. § 143-291 et seq. It is our opinion that community colleges may use state funds to purchase such insurance.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291(a), community colleges and technical colleges are deemed to be State agencies for purposes of the Tort Claims Act. Accordingly, these colleges are subject to suit before the Industrial Commission for their negligent acts and the negligent acts of their officers, employees, agents and involuntary servants and may be held liable to claimants for up to $150,000 in damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-32(a)(2)b2 provides that the tax-levying authority for each community college is responsible for appropriating funds to pay for "[a]ny tort claims awarded against the institution due to the negligence of the institutional employees."
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115D-24 and § 115D-58.12, community colleges are authorized to purchase liability insurance to insure the community college against damages for injuries caused by its agents or employees acting within the scope of their employment. N.C. Gen.