• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S.
§ 87-10(a).

As it is used in N.C.G.S. § 87-10(a), you ask our opinion on "the meaning of the term ‘value’ as it applies to speculative construction in which the general contractor owns the land upon which the home or other building is built and then sells both the structure and the land to the purchaser."

For reasons which follow, we conclude that the term "value" should be limited to the cost of the home or other building, and should not include the cost of the land.

Article 1 of Chapter 87 applies to "general contractors," and includes §§ 87-1 through 87-15.2. A "general contractor" is defined as "any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code . . . ."

N.C.G.S. § 87-1.

In Builder Supply v. Midyette, 274 N.C. 264, 270 (1968), the North Carolina Supreme Court explained that