• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Determine Appropriate Level of License to be issued to a General Contractor

September 8, 1997

The Honorable Daniel F. McComas N.C. House of Representatives P. O. Box 2274 Wilmington, North Carolina 28402

RE: Advisory Opinion; General Contractors; Method to determine Appropriate Level of License to be issued to a General Contractor; N.C.G.S. § 87-10

Dear Representative McComas:

N.C.G.S.
§ 87-10(a) establishes three levels of licensure for a general contractor. The three levels are: (1) unlimited license; (2) intermediate license; and (3) limited license. "The holder of an unlimited license shall be entitled to act as a general contractor without restriction as to value of any single project; the holder of an intermediate license shall be entitled to act as a general contractor for any single project with a value of up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000); the holder of a limited license shall be entitled to act as a general contractor for any single project with a value of up to two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000); . . . ." (Emphasis added)
N.C.G.S.
§ 87-10(a).