FORMAL OPINION
[…] "No man can put himself in the place of the sovereign and make the adjudication of a court valid by ratifying an unauthorized exercise of power by its agent when the law of the land, which is the agent’s power of attorney, declares that the court has no authority to render the judgment …." Springer v Shavender, 118 N.C. 33, 23 S.E. 976 (1896).
12 N.C. App. at 545-546.
The Court in the Chapel Hill Telephone case implicitly recognized that provision of utility service is a governmental, rather than a propriety, function of the State. G.S. 62-2 provides:
Upon investigation, it has been determined that the rates, services and operations of public utilities as defined herein, are affected with the public interest and that the availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power and natural gas to the people, economy and government of North Carolina is a matter of public policy … (Emphasis added.)
Provision of utility service by nongovernmental entities is strictly regulated by the State Utilities Commission, G.S. 62-1 et seq., and the State grants a certificate to provide utility service to a private entity only if public convenience and necessity requires it.