FORMAL OPINION
[…] (Emphasis added).
The threshold question then is whether the SPA as an agency of the State is a "person" within the meaning of G.S. 62-3(23)(a) subject to regulation by the Utilities Commission. Chapter 62 provides guidance. G.S. 62-3(21) defines "person" for the purpose of utility regulation as "a corporation, individual, copartnership, company, association or any combination of individuals or organizations doing business as a unit …"
Normally when construing a statute, the words used are given their ordinary meaning unless it appears from their context that they should be taken in a different sense. Abernethy v. Board of Commissioners, 169 N.C. 631, 86 S.E. 577 (1915).