• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Among those amendments was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.1(b1) which provides:

The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to permit local boards of education to enter contracts with public or private entities to provide a program of driver education at public high schools. All driver education instructors shall meet the requirements established by the State Board of Education; provided, however, driver education instructors shall not be required to hold teacher certificates.

Consistent with this amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.1(b), the General Assembly also amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-215 to provide that driver education courses shall be taught by instructors "who meet the requirements established by the State Board of Education. Instructors shall not be required to hold teacher certificates."

It is our opinion that these statutes reflect the General Assembly’s intent to provide local boards the flexibility to contract with independent driver education instructors subject to the State Board’s authority to set minimum qualifications for instructors.