• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Laws 1987 ch. 231 expressly references G.S. 113-291.5; and (3) Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 is more specific than G. S. 113-291.5.

However, if Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 were to be challenged, it may not withstand scrutiny. G.S. 113-131(a) provides that, "The marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole. The Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission are charged with stewardship of these resources."

In addition, G.S. 113-133.1 limits the extent of local regulation of wildlife resources. Subsection

(a) expressly states that:

Nothing in this section is intended to invalidate local legislation or local ordinances which exercise valid powers over subjects other than the conservation of wildlife resources, even though an incidental effect may consist of an overlapping or conflict of jurisdiction as to some particular provision not essential to the conservation objectives set out in this Subchapter.

Subsection (f) provides:

The Wildlife Resources Commission is directed to review periodically all local acts affecting conservation of wildlife resources and notify local authorities and the General Assembly as to those that:

(1)
Substantially duplicate provisions of this Subchapter.
(2)
Seriously conflict with conservation policies set out in this Subchapter.
(3)
Seriously conflict with conservation policies developed for the people of this state as a whole by the Wildlife Resources Commission.

In 1982, the Attorney General issued an opinion relying on the aforementioned statutes which concluded that a county may not adopt an ordinance regulating the methods of trapping wildlife.