• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Laws 1987 Ch. 231 which allows Deer Hunting with Dogs in Anson County to G.S. 113-291.5 which allows WRC to regulate the use of dogs taking wildlife.

Dear Mr. Hamilton:

We are in receipt of your February 23, 1993, memorandum inquiring about the various laws and administrative rules affecting the use of dogs in hunting in Anson County. We have provided below the responses to your questions:

1. Does the local law control deer hunting with dogs in Anson County and override the State law and WRC rules?

G.S. 113-291.5 was enacted in 1979 and states:

(a)
Except as provided in G.S. 113-291.4, in the area described below, the Wildlife Resources Commission may regulate the use of dogs taking wildlife with respect to seasons, times, and places of use. The area covered by this subsection is that part of the State in and west of the following counties or parts of counties: Rockingham; Guilford; that part of Alamance and Orange lying south of Interstate Highway 85; Chatham; that part of Wake lying south of N.C. Highway 98; Lee; Randolph; Montgomery; Stanly; Union; and that part of Anson lying west of N.C. Highway 742.
(b)
In the area of the State lying east of that described in subsection (a), the Wildlife
Resources Commission may not restrict or prohibit the use of dogs in hunting or the
training of dogs, in season or out, except during the breeding and raising seasons for
game during the period April 15 through June 15.
(c)
On game lands, wildlife refuges, and public hunting grounds the Wildlife Resources Commission may regulate the possession and use of dogs and may impound dogs found running at large without supervision or, if unsupervised, without means of identification.
(d)
The Wildlife Resources Commission may not by its rules anywhere in the State restrict the number of dogs used in hunting or require that any particular breed of dog be used in hunting.
(e)
It is unlawful to allow dogs not under the control of the owner or the individual in possession of the dogs to run or chase deer during the closed deer season.
(f)
Nothing in this section is intended to require the leashing or confining of pet dogs.

Pursuant to this statute, WRC has promulgated rules regulating the use of dogs. 15A NCAC 10B .0109 prohibits the use of dogs to run or chase deer or to attempt to take deer west of NC 742 in Anson County (as well as in the other areas described in G.S. 113-291.5(a)). 15A NCAC 10D .0003(e)(3)(C) allows dogs to be used in hunting game birds on game lands open to deer hunting and located in or west of the counties of Rockingham, Guilford,