• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Adams v. North Carolina Dept. of Natural & Economic Resources, Supra; States’ Rights Democratic Party v. State Bd. of Elections, 229 N.C. 179, 49 S.E.2d 379 (1948). Likewise, an agency cannot promulgate a rule which, in effect, amends or repeals a statute. Only the Legislature may amend or repeal its statutes. Ramsey v. North Carolina Veterans Comm’n, 261 N.C. 645, 135 S.E.2d 659 (1964).

WRC is given broad authority in G.S. 113-264 to regulate its game lands. G.S. 113-264(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The Department [Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources] and the Wildlife Resources Commission are granted the power by rule to license, regulate, prohibit, or restrict the public as to use and enjoyment of, or harm to, any property of the Department or the Wildlife Resources Commission, and may charge the public reasonable fees for access to or use of such property.

"Property" as used in that section includes game lands.

However, this broad grant of authority does not give WRC the power to promulgate rules which conflict with other statutes and local laws enacted by the Legislature.