• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] By its passage of Sess. Laws 1987 Ch. 231, the Legislature apparently intended to carve out a small exception in Anson County for a particular portion of the gun-deer season. The intent of the Legislature to have Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 take precedence over G.S. 113-291.5 is obvious for the following reasons: (1) the local law was enacted subsequent to G.S. 113-291.5; (2) Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 expressly references G.S. 113-291.5; and (3) Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 is more specific than G. S. 113-291.5.

However, if Sess. Laws 1987 ch. 231 were to be challenged, it may not withstand scrutiny. G.S. 113-131(a) provides that, "The marine and estuarine and wildlife resources of the State belong to the people of the State as a whole. The Department and the Wildlife Resources Commission are charged with stewardship of these resources."

In addition, G.S. 113-133.1 limits the extent of local regulation of wildlife resources. Subsection

(a) expressly states that: