• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Some of the information contained in these personnel files is considered public information available to any citizen upon request. N.C.G.S. 126-23. However, the majority of information contained in employee personnel files is considered confidential, and may be released only to certain statutorily designated individuals, among those being "(members) of the General Assembly who may inspect and examine personnel records under the authority of G.S. 129-19." N.C.G.S. 126.24(3).

N.C.G.S. 120-19 provides:

"All officers, agents, agencies and departments of the State are required to give to any committee of the General Assembly, upon request, all information and all data within their possession, or ascertainable from their records. This requirement is mandatory and shall include requests made by any individual member of the General Assembly or any of its committees or chairmen thereof." (Emphasis added)