• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, since the guardsman is being treated by the federal government as if he has been called into the service of the United States and is being provided his full pay and other benefits as a result of his injury, it follows that under G.S. 97-2(2) he should not be considered a State employee and entitled to receive duel benefits under the provisions of the North Carolina Workmen’s Compensation Act. Certainly, our Workmen’s Compensation Act was not intended to provide a National Guardsman, or any other employee, double benefits.

G.S.
97-92, in pertinent part, provides: "(a) Every employer shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the Commission." (Emphasis added)
G.S.
97-92, therefore, requires an employer to file a Form 19 whenever an employee is injured in the course of his employment with the employer.