July 22, 1998
[…] However, the city’s own licensing ordinance prevented the State licensee from peddling his products along the city streets. The Supreme Court held the city ordinance was invalid and unenforceable because it purported to prohibit a person from exercising a privilege granted by a State license. The same may be said of the Ocean Isle Beach ordinance, as it attempts to prohibit fishing permitted under commercial fishing licenses issued by the State.
This analysis is consistent with G.S. § 113-133, which the General Assembly enacted in 1965. That statute, captioned "Abolition of local coastal fishing laws," repealed all local fishing laws, including local ordinances on that subject. That provision provides, in part, that "[t]he enjoyment of the marine and estuarine resources of the State belongs to the people of the State as a whole and is not properly the subject of local regulation." However, the statute provides that local governments may exercise their valid powers "over subjects other than the conservation of marine and estuarine resources, even though an incidental effect" of the ordinance may result in an overlap or conflict of jurisdiction on a matter not essential to