July 22, 1998
[…] Although G.S. 113-133 does not prohibit local ordinances which exercise valid power over subject matters other than conservation of marine and estuarine resources within their jurisdiction, the regulation of commercial fishermen so as to prevent their fishing in certain areas or using methods permitted by State law would amount to the exercise of authority over the conservation of marine and estuarine resources. Local governments are not permitted to do so under G.S. 113-133. 41 N.C.A.G. at 643.
In addition, G.S. § 113-181 authorizes DENR to "regulate placement of nets and other sports or commercial fishing apparatus in coastal fishing waters with regard to navigational and recreational safety as well as from a conservation standpoint." G.S. § 113-182 also vests the MFC with control over opening and closing of coastal fishing waters, except as to inland game fish, whether entirely or only as to the taking of particular classes of fish, use of particular equipment, or as to other activities within the jurisdiction of the