July 22, 1998
[…] The stated intent of the ordinance is public safety, a legitimate purpose for the exercise of the police power by a municipality. The preface to the ordinance recites the following finding:
WHEREAS, the Town of Ocean Isle Beach is concerned about the placement of gill nets that are used in the canals due to problems that arise in connection with navigation, safety to boaters and swimmers, interference with mammals and protected species of turtles that may become ensnared within the nets;
However, in G.S. § 160A-174(b), the General Assembly placed certain limitations on the ordinance-making power delegated to cities and towns. The pertinent part of the statute provides:
- (b)
- A city ordinance shall be consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States. An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when: . . . .
- (2)
- The ordinance makes unlawful an act, omission or condition which is expressly made lawful by State or federal law; [Emphasis added.]
Although the stated intent of the ordinance is public safety, it completely prohibits commercial fishermen, who are licensed by the State to use gill nets, from setting their nets in the canals within the town.