• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Application of General Contractors’ Licensing Statute

July 31, 1985 Licenses and Licensing; General Contractors, Application of General Contractors’ Licensing Statute; Exception Contained in G.S. § 87-1

Subject:

 

Requested By: Charles L. Moore Gaston County Attorney

 

Question: Are builders required to be licensed as General Contractors under G.S. § 87-1 when they erect apartment buildings valued at over $ 30,000 on their own property for lease or rent to the General Public.

 

Conclusion: No.

 

The definition of General contractors is set out in G.S. § 87-1 as follows:

"For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thrity thousand dollars ($ 30,000) or more, shall be deemed to be a "general contractor" engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina."

The statute contains the following exception: