• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Pursuant to that authority, IDS has entered into contracts or proposes to enter into contracts for counsel or guardians ad litem in incompetency proceedings in Wake County. However, there has been a disagreement between IDS and the Clerk of Superior Court in Wake County about who has the authority to appoint guardians ad litem in that county. This office wrote to the Clerk of Court in Wake County inviting her input into the issue, but has received no response.

Under N.C.G.S. § 35A-1107, the respondent in a proceeding to determine incompetence is entitled to be represented by an appointed guardian ad litem, who must be an attorney, unless he or she has retained counsel. “Appointment and discharge of an appointed guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1107(a). The Clerk of Court conducts the guardianship proceeding and, if necessary, appoints a guardian once the respondent has been adjudged incompetent.