• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Such businesses seek access to the University’s debit card system and would be willing to pay the University a predetermined percentage of any sale generated through the card.

DISCUSSION

The question of whether the University may lawfully conduct its debit card program is dependent upon whether or not acceptance of the underlying deposit would violate North Carolina or Federal Banking Law. Attention must, therefore, focus on the purpose and character of the deposit and the University’s relationship to the student with regard to the same.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-1(1) defines a bank as ". . . any corporation, other than savings and loan associations, savings banks, industrial banks, and credit unions, receiving, soliciting or accepting money or its equivalent on deposit as a business." (Emphasis added.) Equivalent federal authority defines a banking business to include "receiving deposits." See, 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) (1990).