• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This office has been requested to provide an opinion regarding whether the Private Protective Services Board has the authority to charge private investigators the full fee for an armed security guard firearm registration permit.

The Private Protective Services Board is authorized by G.S. 74C-9(e)(6) to charge "[A] new, renewal, replacement or reissuance fee for an unarmed registration identification card in an amount not to exceed thirty dollars ($ 30.00)." G.S. 74C-9(e)(8) authorizes the Board to charge "[A] new, renewal, replacement, or reissuance fee for an armed security guard firearm registration permit not to exceed thirty dollars ($ 30.00)."