• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Questions: Does the Private Protective Services Board have the authority to inspect the records of all licensees as part of an evaluation conducted pursuant to G.S. 74C-5(3)?

 

  1.  
  2. Does the definition of an armed security guard as set forth in G.S. 74C-13(a)(1) include a private investigator who carries a weapon?

     

  3. If the answer to Question 2 is yes, does the Private Protective Services Board have the authority pursuant to G.S. 74C-9(e)(8) to charge private investigators a full fee for an armed security guard firearm registration permit?

     

Conclusions: Yes.

 

  1.  
  2. Yes.

     

  3. Yes.

     

This request poses three separate questions, which will be answered seriatim.

INSPECTION OF RECORDS

G.S. 74C-2(c) authorizes the Private Protective Services Board to issue "a trainee permit in lieu of a private investigator license provided that the applicant works under the direct supervision of a licensee." G.S. 74C-5(3) authorizes the Private Protective Services Board to "[C]onduct investigations regarding alleged violations and to make evaluations as may be necessary to determine if licensees and trainees under this Chapter are complying with the provisions of this Chapter."