• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Specifically, you have asked:

  1. Can the Board, upon proper motion, go into closed session to have discussion with [you], as legal counsel, concerning [your] involvement in the anesthesia contract matters and also continue to maintain the attorney-client privilege between [you]?

     

  2. If so, during such discussion, can the individual members of the Board participate in a dialogue between themselves, as well as [you], concerning matters that may be brought up during the discussion in respect to the anesthesia contracts?

     

N.C.G.S. § 143-318.11(a)(3) provides in pertinent part that:

[i]t is the policy of the this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required : . . . To consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body, which privilege is hereby acknowledged. General policy matter may not be discussed in a closed session and nothing herein shall be construed to permit a public body to close a meeting that otherwise would be open merely because an attorney employed or retained by the public body is a participant.

While the Open Meetings Law permits a board to hold a closed session in order to consult with an attorney retained by the public body, it does not permit a public body to close a meeting for any discussion with an attorney.