• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 47C-2-101, 47C-2-105(a)(8). In addition to the declaration, the developer-declarant must also record with the register of deeds plats and plans for the condominium in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 47C-2-109. The term "plats and plans" refers to the collection of site maps and condominium plans that describe the real estate made subject to the condominium and the units and other improvements as they are built. G.S. 47C-2109(a), (b) and (c).

When a developer adds new units to the condominium, thereby exercising a reserved development right, he is required by G.S. 47C-2-110(a) to record an amendment to the declaration and record new plats and plans according to G.S. 47C-2-109. Subsection (d) of G.S. 47C-2-109, however, permits the developer to

"record either new plats and plans necessary to conform to the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c) [of G.S. 47C-2-109] or new certifications of plats and plans previously recorded if those plats and plans otherwise conform to the requirements of those subsections." (citation in brackets added).

The evident purpose of this provision is to prevent unnecessary and repetitious filings in the records of the registers of deeds.