• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 53189(a), as amended by 1993 Session Laws, chapter 226, section 14. It is provided by G.S. § 53178 (1992 Cumulative Supplement), inter alia, that:

No further or other charges or insurance commissions shall be directly or indirectly contracted for or received by any licensee except those specifically authorized by this Article or by the Commissioner [of Banks] under G.S. 53-172.

G.S. § 53-172 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) No licensee shall conduct the business of making loans under this Article within any office, suite, room, or place of business in which any other business is solicited or transacted…. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner [of Banks] may authorize in writing the solicitation and transaction of other business in any office, suite, room, or place of business in which a licensee is conducting the business of making loans if the Commissioner [of Banks] determines that the other business would not be contrary to the best interests of the borrowing public.