August 23, 1996
[…] It is assumed that such services would be provided to dentists pursuant to a contract which provides for compensation to the service provider based on the amount and nature of the services utilized by the dentists and not upon revenues of the dentist.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-29(b)(11) defines dentistry and provides in part, as follows: (b) A person shall be deemed to be practicing dentistry in this State who does, undertakes or attempts to do, or claims the ability to do any one or more of the following acts or things which, for the purposes of this Article, constitute the practice of dentistry: . . .
(11) owns, manages, supervises, controls or conducts, either himself or by and through another person or other persons, any enterprise wherein any one or more of the acts or practices set forth in subdivision (1) through (10) above are done, attempted to be done, or represented to be done . . . .
The activities or services described above are not dental services as described in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-29(b). That statute prohibits only activities which would materially influence dental acts or otherwise injuriously impact on dental care received by patients.