July 24, 1998
[…] RE: Advisory Opinion; Department Heads to Report Possible Violations of Criminal Statutes involving Misuse of State Property to State Bureau of Investigation; N.C.G.S. § 114-15.1
Dear Senator Clark:
I reply to your July 14, 1998 letter to the Attorney General concerning your June 16, 1998 letter to E. Norris Tolson, Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Transportation. You request our opinion on the meaning and intent of N.C.G.S. § 114-15.1, particularly as that statute applies to department heads who receive information alleging criminal misuse of state property.
N.C.G.S. § 114-15.1 requires that when the head of any state department receives "any information or evidence" of criminal misuse of any state-owned personal property, the head of the department "shall within a reasonable time, but no later than 10 days from receipt thereof, report such information in writing to the Director of the State Bureau of Investigation."
No court has ever interpreted § 114-15.1. Nor has our office ever issued a formal or advisory opinion on its meaning.