• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This Section states: “Vacancies in the office of District Judge shall be filled for the unexpired term in a manner prescribed by law.” Article IV, Section 19 of the North Carolina Constitution is broader in scope than Section 10; Section 19 addresses vacancies in all judicial offices created by the Constitution, including but not limited to the District Court. This Section reads: “Unless otherwise provided in this Article, all vacancies occurring in the offices provided for by this Article shall be filled by appointment of the Governor . . . .” In N.C.G.S. §§ 163-9(d), 163-327(b) and 7A-142, the General Assembly has prescribed the manner of filling a district court judge vacancy. N.C.G.S. § 163-9(d) states:

Vacancies in the office of district judge which occur before the expiration of a term shall not be filled by election. Vacancies in the office of district judge shall be filled in accordance with N.C.G.S. 7A-142.

In addition, N.C.G.S. § 163-327(b) expressly provides that a vacancy occurs when a person elected to the district court dies prior to taking office:Death, Disqualification, or Resignation of Official After Election. — If a person elected to the office of justice of the Supreme Court, judge of the Court of Appeals, or superior or district court judge dies, becomes disqualified, or resigns on or after election day and before he has qualified by taking the oath of office, the office shall be deemed vacant and shall be filled as provided by law.

See also N.C.G.S. § 128-7.1 (if any person elected to public office dies before qualifying for office, the office shall be declared vacant). N.C.G.S. § 7A-142, in turn, sets out the specific procedures for appointments to fill a vacancy in the office of district court judge. When, as here, the candidate was elected in a nonpartisan election, the statute provides that the district bar shall submit to the Governor the names of three persons who are residents of the district court district and are duly authorized to practice law in the district. Within sixty (60) days after the district bar submits the nominations to the Governor, the Governor shall appoint to fill the vacancy. If the district bar fails to make nominations within thirty (30) days from the date the vacancy occurs, the Governor may fill the vacancy without waiting further for nominations.