• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] If any person elected or appointed to any of these offices shall fail to qualify, the office shall be appointed to, held, and filled as provided in case of vacancies occurring therein. All incumbents of these offices shall hold until their successors are qualified.  (Emphasis added.) See also N.C. Const. Article VI, § 10 (“In the absence of any contrary provisions, all officers in this State, whether appointed or elected, shall hold their positions until other appointments are made or, if the offices are elective, until their successors are chosen and qualified.”); N.C.G.S. § 128-7 (“All officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.”). Thus, if Judge Williams’ successor is not appointed and qualified prior to December 6, 2004, Judge Williams will continue to hold office until such time as his successor is appointed.