• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusion:

Absent any applicable provision of law the situation should be governed by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-115.

Scotland County is one of those counties where vacancy on the County Board of Commissioners is governed by the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-27. (Vacancies on the Board of Commissioners of certain other counties are filled according to the provisions contained in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 153A-27 which relates to the inquiry addressed in this Opinion reads as follows:

"If the member being replaced was serving a two-year term, or was in the last two years of a fouror six-year term, the appointment to fill the vacancy is for the remainder of the unexpired term. Otherwise, the term of the person appointed to fill the vacancy extends to the first Monday in December next following the first general election held more than thirty days after the day the vacancy occurs; at that general election a person shall be elected to the seat vacated, either to the remainder of the unexpired term or, if the term has expired, to a full term."

No inquiry has been posed as to the proper manner of appointment of a member to fill the vacancy which currently exists on the Scotland County Board of Commissioners.