• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, following a thorough consideration of the issue by this office, the Institute of Goverment, the State Board of Elections, and the Association of County Commissioners, and in light of the agreement of us all as to the only proper method of responding to this inquiry, we conclude that the provisions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-115 should control, pending clarification by the General Assembly.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-115 reads in full as follows:

"If a vacancy occurs in the office of the clerk of superior court, otherwise than by expiration of the term, or if the people fail to elect, the vacancy shall be filled as provided in Sec. 9(3) of Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution. If the vacancy occurs after the time for filing notice of candidacy in the primary has expired in a year when a regular election is not being held to elect a clerk of superior court by expiration of term, then the county executive committee of each political party shall nominate a candidate whose name shall appear on the general election ballot. The candidate elected in the general election shall serve the unexpired portion of the term of the person causing the vacancy.

"In the event a special election is called to fill a vacancy in the State’s delegation in the United States House of Representatives, the provisions of G.S. 163-13 shall apply.