• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Electronic House Arrest; Conviction for Driving While Impaired; Probation

December 18, 1989

Subject:

Electronic House Arrest; Conviction for Driving While Impaired; Probation

Requested By:

Steve A. Balog District Attorney Prosecutorial District 15-A

Question:

Can the mandatory minimum 14 day sentence for Level 1 and 7 days for Level 2 DWI defendants be served through electronic house arrest probation?

Conclusion:

No.

The applicable language in N.C.G.S. § 20-179(g) provides as follows:

"(g) Level One Punishment – A defendant subject to Level One punishment may be fined up to two thousand dollars ($ 2,000) and must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment that includes a minimum term of not less than 14 days and a maximum term of not more than 24 months. The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days."

Subsection (h) reads similarly except for the smaller fine and term of imprisonment.

Special probation is discussed in Article 83 of Chapter 15A which is entitled "Imprisonment." Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1351(a) provides in pertinent part: