• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The term of imprisonment may be suspended only if a condition of special probation is imposed to require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment of at least 14 days."

Subsection (h) reads similarly except for the smaller fine and term of imprisonment.

Special probation is discussed in Article 83 of Chapter 15A which is entitled "Imprisonment." Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1351(a) provides in pertinent part:

"Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines." (Emphasis added).

The statute discusses in further detail the conditions of special probation, all of which refer to periods of imprisonment being served in the custody of the Department of Correction or local facility. There is no mention of any form of "house arrest."