• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] These orders shall remain in effect for up to 30 days unless renewed by the affirmative action of the Legislative Committee (G.S. 113B-22(c)). The Governor’s orders, rules, and regulations (subject to the review of the Legislative Committee) include, but are not limited to, establishment of programs, controls, standards, priorities, and quotas for the allocation, conservation, and consumption of energy resources (G.S. 113B-22(d)).

Provisions for the administration of the Emergency Energy Program and procedures incident thereto are located in G.S. 113B-23. Upon the declaration of an emergency energy crisis and upon the approval of the Legislative Committee, the Governor "shall order, the Energy Policy Council, the Utilities Commission, the Attorney General and other appropriate State and local agencies to implement and enforce the Emergency Energy Program. . . ." The Attorney General and State and local law enforcement agencies shall enforce these provisions (G.S. 113B-24).