• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (2)
Does the Governor have the authority to create the procedures for appeal from administrative decisions made pursuant to the Emergency Energy Program?

Conclusion: (1)

Yes.
(2)
Yes.

Under Article III, § 5(4) of the North Carolina Constitution, the Governor shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed. The General Assembly enacted the North Carolina Energy Policy Act of 1975 (Chapter 113B of the General Statutes) which became effective on July 1, 1975. The General Assembly’s findings and purpose of the Energy Policy Act are contained in G.S. 113B-1 and include: "(1) Energy is essential to the health, safety and welfare of the people of this State and to the workings of the State economy, . . . (3) It is the responsibility of State government to encourage a reliable and adequate supply of energy for North Carolina at a level consistent with such energy needs required for the protection of public health and safety, and for the promotion of the general welfare, . . . and (5) It is the expressed intent of this Chapter to provide for development of such a unified energy policy for the State of North Carolina."

The Legislature then created an Energy Policy Council to advise and make recommendations on energy policy to the Governor and to the General Assembly (G.S. 113B-2).