• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Under the provisions of G.S. 113B-9(h), the Emergency Energy Program shall contain proposals for implementation and shall include procedures, rules, and regulations; agency administration responsibilities for implementation; and, procedures for fair and equitable review of complaints and requests for special exemptions.

The definition and declaration of "energy crisis" is contained in G.S. 113B-20 and states that "an energy crisis exists when the health, welfare or safety of the citizens of North Carolina are threatened by reason of an actual or pending acute shortage in usable, necessary energy resources." Upon such a finding, the Governor may declare the existence of an energy crisis (G.S. 113B-20(b)).