Reply to: SUE Y. LITTLE INSURANCE SECTION
[…] Contract costs for these personal professional services shall not exceed an amount that is reasonable and appropriate for the review of the plan.
(Emphasis added.)
Peter A. Kolbe August 24, 2001 Page 2
Purchases and contracts made by State agencies in general are governed by Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Contracts entered into by a State agency to obtain consultant services are specifically addressed in Article 3C of that Chapter. Subsection
(b) of N.C.G.S. § 143-64.20 mandates, in pertinent part, that “[n]o State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor of North Carolina . . ..” The Governor must make certain findings before granting written approval of a contract to obtain consultant services, including a finding “[t]hat all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with.” N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(5).