Reply to: SUE Y. LITTLE INSURANCE SECTION
[…] “Where the language of a statute is clear, the courts must give the statute its plain meaning . . ..” Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Hunt, 350 N.C. 39, 45, 510 S.E.2d 159 (1999). Subsection (e) of N.C.G.S. § 58-65-131, moreover, became effective in 1998, over twenty years after the enactment of Article 3C of Chapter 143.
It should be noted that a potential conflict exists between subsection (e) of N.C.G.S. § 5865-131 and another provision of Chapter 58. N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If the Commissioner considers it to be necessary for the proper execution of the
work of the Department to contract with persons, except to fill authorized
employee positions, all of those contracts, except those provided for in Articles 36
and 37 of this Chapter, shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Article 3C of
Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(Emphasis added.)
Although subsection (a) of N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25 omits reference to Article 65, that omission is not fatal.