Reply to: SUE Y. LITTLE INSURANCE SECTION
[…] Your specific question is whether certain language included within N.C.G.S. § 5865-131(e) allows the Commissioner of Insurance to avoid the “requirements typically imposed by the Department of Administration’s Office of Purchase and Contract.”
Based upon the following analysis, it is our conclusion that the answer to your question is “yes.”
N.C.G.S. § 58-65-131(e) provides as follows:
Filing Conversion Plan; Costs of Review.–A corporation shall file a plan for conversion with the Commissioner and submit a copy to the Attorney General at least 120 days before the proposed date of conversion. The corporation or the new corporation shall reimburse the Department of Insurance and the office of the Attorney General for the actual costs of reviewing, analyzing, and processing the plan. The Commissioner and the Attorney General may contract with experts, consultants, or other professional advisors to assist in reviewing the plan. These contracts are personal professional service contracts exempt from Articles 3 and 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. Contract costs for these personal professional services shall not exceed an amount that is reasonable and appropriate for the review of the plan.
(Emphasis added.)
Peter A. Kolbe August 24, 2001 Page 2
Purchases and contracts made by State agencies in general are governed by Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the North Carolina General Statutes.