• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Every sale, lease or rental of land owned by the State or any State agency must be approved by the Governor and Council of State, and, if the proposed disposition is a sale of land with an appraised value of at least $25,000.00, it may only be made after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. N.C.G.S. §146-27. The final authority to approve or disapprove acquisitions and dispositions under Chapter 146, except in those circumstances where the authority has been otherwise delegated, is vested in the Governor and Council of State.

II. N.C.G.S. § 116-40.6(d)

N.C.G.S. §116-40.6(d) reads as follows:

(d) Property. –Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes to the contrary, the board of trustees shall establish rules and regulations to perform the functions otherwise prescribed for the Department of Administration in acquiring or disposing of any interest in real property for the use of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. These rules and regulations shall include provisions for development of specifications, advertisement, and negotiations with owners for acquisition by purchase, gift, lease, or rental, but not by condemnation or exercise of eminent domain, on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan. The section does not authorize the board of trustees to encumber real property. Such rules and regulations shall be implemented by a property office maintained by East Carolina University. The board of trustees shall submit all initial rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection to the State Property Office for review upon adoption. Any subsequent changes to these rules and regulations shall be submitted to the State Property Office for review. Any comments by the State Property Office shall be submitted to the Chancellor of East Carolina University and to the President of The University of North Carolina. After review by the Attorney General as to form and after the consummation of any such acquisition, East Carolina University shall promptly file, on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan, a report concerning the acquisition or disposition with the Governor and Council of State.

In light of the General Assembly’s enactment of this provision, various questions have been raised. Those questions and our responses follow:

Question: Should the "State of North Carolina" be named as the grantor/grantee in dispositions and acquisitions of real property on behalf of the Plan?