Reply to: Judith Robb Bullock Environmental Division Tel. (919)716-6600 Fax (919) 716-6939
[…] RE: | Advisory Opinion Regarding the Applicability of the Freedom of Information Act |
(FOIA) Exemptions to N.C.G.S. §130A-304(a)(2) | |
Dear Dan: |
You requested advice from the Attorney General’s Office regarding the applicability of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) exemptions to N.C.G.S. §130A-304(a)(2). Specifically, you requested an explanation of the relevant FOIA exemptions in order for DENR staff to take appropriate action in response to information requests arising from the programs which are subject to Article 9, Chapter 130A.
N.C.G.S. §130A-304(a) states that “the following information received or prepared by the Department in the course of carrying out its duties and responsibilities under this Article is confidential information and shall not be subject to disclosure under N.C.G.S. §132-6: (2) Information that is confidential under any provision of federal or state law.”
A review of the circumstances surrounding the adoption of this statutory language explains the motivation for the inclusion of this provision.