• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The ordinance in question is not consistent with the general law in that . . . the ordinance purports to regulate a field in which a state statute has provided a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulations. . . ." 287 N.C. at 74.

The question of the reconciliation of local ordinances and state statutes is a difficult one. In some instances, the General Assembly has prescribed the relationship between the two. For example, in G.S. 153A-131 pertaining to possession or harboring of dangerous animals, it is stated that "(no) such ordinance shall have the effect of permitting any activity or condition with respect to a wild animal which is prohibited or more severely restricted by regulations of the Wildlife Resources Commission"; in G.S. 153A-134 pertaining to regulating and licensing business, it is stated that "(this) section does not authorize a county to examine or license a person holding a license issued by an occupational licensing board . . ."; in G.S. 153A-135 pertaining to regulation of places of amusement, it