• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In other instances, the General Assembly has set forth a general principle, such as G.S. 160A-174(b)(5): "An ordinance is not consistent with State or federal law when . . . (the) ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation." G.S. 130-17(b), which specifies the relationship between local health rules and Commission for Health Services’ rules, should also be noted.

In Staley v.