• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The question of the reconciliation of local ordinances and state statutes is a difficult one. In some instances, the General Assembly has prescribed the relationship between the two. For example, in G.S. 153A-131 pertaining to possession or harboring of dangerous animals, it is stated that "(no) such ordinance shall have the effect of permitting any activity or condition with respect to a wild animal which is prohibited or more severely restricted by regulations of the Wildlife Resources Commission"; in G.S. 153A-134 pertaining to regulating and licensing business, it is stated that "(this) section does not authorize a county to examine or license a person holding a license issued by an occupational licensing board . . ."; in G.S. 153A-135 pertaining to regulation of places of amusement, it is stated that "any regulation of such places shall be consistent with any permit or license issued by the State Board of Alcoholic Control"; and, finally, in G.S. 153A-136(b) pertaining to regulation of solid waste, it