• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 5. Can any State Government authority legally require a State Highway Patrolman to operate a State owned vehicle in the course of performing the duties of the Highway Patrol, as defined by law and policy, and at the same time require the patrolman to pay a sum of money for each mile traveled?

Conclusions:

  1. Yes.

  2. Yes.

  3. Yes.

  4. It is possible in certain situations.

  5. No.

The Highway Patrol is not a State police but has limited state-wide jurisdiction. See N.C.G.S. 20

188. Patrol members are, however law enforcement officers and have the same duties and responsibilities as a police officer. N.C.G.S. 20-183(a) reads, in part, as follows:

"It shall be the duty of the law enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or municipality to see that the provisions of this Article are enforced within their respective jurisdictions, and such officers hall have the power to arrest on sight or upon warrant any person found violating the provisions of this Article."

This statute would place a duty upon a member of the Highway Patrol who is attired in his official Patrol uniform but driving his personally owned vehicle while commuting on the public highway to perform his duties and enforce the Motor Vehicle Code.