• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. 18B-300(a) must control.

Your letter states that the City of Eden has adopted or intends to adopt an ordinance making it unlawful for a person to consume malt beverages and unfortified wine within, on, or upon the rights-of-way of the public streets of the city. The question is whether this ordinance can be extended to include State highways running through the city limits of Eden. N.C.G.S. 18B-300(a) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, purchase, consumption and possession of malt beverages and unfortified wine by individuals 21 years old and older for their own use is permitted without restriction." This same section provides, however, that a city or county may, by ordinance, regulate the "consumption" of malt beverages and unfortified wine on property "owned or occupied by that city or county." N.C.G.S. 18B-300(c).