• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The General Assembly has also specified that the subject matter jurisdiction of the Marine Fisheries Commission in the EEZ extends to the power to "authorize, regulate, prohibit, prescribe, or restrict":

(3) The possession, transportation, importation, exportation, sale, purchase, acquisition, and disposition of all fish taken in the Atlantic Ocean out to a distance of 200 miles from the State’s mean low watermark, consistent with the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq., as amended.

N.C.G.S. § 113-182(b)(3). The Division of Marine Fisheries is also authorized to license those activities in the EEZ.

Furthermore, N.C.G.S. § 143B-289.51(b)(3) provides: "The functions, purposes, and duties of the Marine Fisheries Commission are to: . . . (3) Implement management measures regarding ocean and marine fisheries in the Atlantic Ocean consistent with the authority conferred on the State by the United States."

State jurisdiction to regulate fisheries in the ocean beyond the three-mile limit is governed by the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq. The Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996, Pub.