• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] State jurisdiction to regulate fisheries in the ocean beyond the three-mile limit is governed by the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1801, et seq. The Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996, Pub. Law 104-297 (effective Oct. 11, 1996), which amended the Magnuson Act, clarified the jurisdiction of the states in the EEZ. Section 1856(3)(A) now reads:

(3)
A State may regulate a fishing vessel outside the boundaries of the State in the following circumstances:
(A)
The fishing vessel is registered under the law of that State, and (i) there is no fishery management plan or other applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operation; or (ii) the State’s laws and regulations are consistent with the fishery management plan and applicable Federal fishing regulations for the fishery in which the vessel is operating. 16 U.S.C. § 1856(3)(A).

The Legislative History of the amendment sets out the intent of Congress:

. . .to clarify that a State may regulate a fishing vessel registered under its laws outside its boundaries if there is no Federal fishery management plan in place for a fishery, or if the State’s laws are consistent with a Federal fishery management plan in place for a fishery.