• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] That provision reads:

The Marine Fisheries Commission is directed to exercise all regulatory authority over the conservation of marine fisheries resources in the Atlantic Ocean to the seaward extent of the State jurisdiction over the resources as now or hereafter defined. Marine fisheries inspectors may enforce these regulations and all other provisions of law applicable under the authority granted in this section in the same manner and with the same powers elsewhere granted them as enforcement officers.

In addition, N.C.G.S. § 113-136(a) provides that "[Fisheries] [i]nspectors. . .are granted the powers of peace officers anywhere in this State, and beyond its boundaries to the extent provided by law," within their subject matter jurisdiction.

The General Assembly has also specified that the subject matter jurisdiction of the Marine Fisheries Commission in the EEZ extends to the power to "authorize, regulate, prohibit, prescribe, or restrict":