September 22, 1997
[…] It is our opinion the swine waste operation general permit and the certificates of coverage issued on the morning of August 27, 1997, are effective, and construction or expansion thereunder may proceed as a statutory exception to the swine farm moratorium.
Effective January 1, 1997, bills passed by the General Assembly are subject to a gubernatorial veto. With certain exceptions not applicable to your inquiry, bills do not become law until they are signed by the Governor. See Constitution of North Carolina, Art. II, §22. The process for approval of bills is established at G.S. 120-29.1, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) If the Governor approves a bill, the Governor shall write upon the same, below the signatures of the presiding officers of the two houses, the fact, date, and time of approval, as follows: ‘Approved ___.m. this ____ day of ____ and shall sign the same as follows: ‘___________ Governor’."
The time of the Governor’s signature on the Act in question sets its effective date, and any validly issued permit which precedes that time provides a statutory exception for the construction or expansion of a swine farm.
We trust this has been responsive to your question.