• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 2. May a law enforcement officer under G.S. 20-4.19 arrest and carry before a magistrate a motorist who resides in a nonreciprocating state but who is licensed in a reciprocating state if the offense committed in North Carolina would not result in the suspension or revocation of his license or privilege to drive under the laws of North Carolina.

Conclusions:

  1. No.

  2. No.

Article 1B (Reciprocal Provisions as to Arrest of Nonresidents) of Chapter 20 contains the appropriate statutes. G.S. 20-4.19 reads:

"Issuance of citation to nonresident; officer to report noncompliance. – (a) Notwithstanding other provisions of this Chapter, a law enforcement officer observing a violation of this Chapter or other traffic regulation by a nonresident shall issue a citation as appropriate and shall not, subject to provisions of subsection

(b)
of this Section, require such nonresident to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for trial, but shall accept such nonresident’s personal recognizance; provided, however, that the nonresident shall have the right upon request to post collateral or bond in a manner provided by law and in such case the provisions of this Article shall not apply.
(c)
No nonresident shall be entitled to be released on his personal recognizance if the offense is one which would result in the suspension or revocation of a person’s license under the laws of this State."