• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 9. Inspectors in the employ of the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

  10. Vehicles owned and operated by the State Bureau of Investigation

  11. Sheriffs, salaried deputy sheriffs or salaried rural policemen, whether owned by the county or not. (Use restricted to law enforcement purposes only).

  12. Chief and assistant chiefs of each emergency rescue squad which is recognized or sponsored by any municipality or civil preparedness agency (privately owned vehicles) while actually engaged in their official or semi-official duties.

G.S. 20-130.1, in relevant part, reads:

"§ 20-130.1. Use of red or blue lights on vehicles prohibited; exceptions. — (a) It is unlawful for any person to install or activate or operate a red light in or on any vehicle in this State. As used in this subsection, unless the context requires otherwise, "red light" means an operable red light not sealed in the manufacturer’s original package which: (i) Is designed for use by an emergency vehicle or is similar in appearance to a red light designed for use by an emergency vehicle; and

(ii)