• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] No jurisdiction would exist, however, for new arrests enroute unless made "upon property owned by or in the possession and control" the company policeman’s employer or a person has contracted with the employer for protective services for such property.

Pursuant to G.S. 15A-405, a law enforcement officer may request any person to assist "in effecting arrests and preventing escapes from custody." "When so requested, the private person has the same authority to effect an arrest or prevent escape from custody as the officer." Nothing in the General Statutes would prevent a law enforcement officer from making such a request of a company policeman at the scene.

Rufus L. Edmisten Attorney General

J. Gregory Wallace Assistant Attorney General