• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This Program, which is essentially a prepaid tuition plan, is not unlike prepaid legal services plans that are marketed in North Carolina. A prepaid legal services plan is subject to regulation by the Department of Insurance only if it is "offered by a company engaged in the insurance business or if the plan itself constitutes the offering of insurance." N.C.G.S. § 84-23.1(d). Prepaid legal services plans that are not offered by an insurance company rarely contain an element of indemnification.

3. Statutory Construction. Finally, we note that N.C.G.S. § 116-209.3 provides the NCSEAA with authority ". . . to develop and administer programs and perform all functions necessary or convenient to promote and facilitate the making and insuring student loans and providing such other student loan assistance and services as the Authority shall deem necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of (Article 23) . . . . " (Emphasis added). Additionally, N.C.G.S. § 116208 provides that Article 23 is to" . . . be liberally effectuated." In construing a statute, "[t]he intent and spirit of an act are controlling . . . ." 27 NC Index 4th, Statutes § 29 (1994).