• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] when a state agency has authority to receive and hold funds for a program or activity, those funds
may be deposited with the State Treasurer for investment either as agency funds or agency trust
funds. The State Treasurer controls investment policy subject to limitations prescribed by statute.
See, N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2.

While N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2(a)(11) expressly authorizes the Treasurer to invest funds to the credit
of "[t]he State Education Assistance Authority," CVF Program contributions will belong to
participants and not NCSEAA. N.C.G.S. § 147-69.2(a)(18), however, permits the Treasurer to
invest "[a]ny other special fund created by or pursuant to law for purposes other than meeting
appropriations made pursuant to the Executive Budget Act." While the NCSEAA is itself subject
to the Executive Budget Act, CVF Program funds will be the property of program participants
and therefore outside the scope of such act. See, N.C.G.S. § 143-1.

Since, in our view, NCSEAA has the authority to create the CVF Program, and will receive