• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 2. Insurance Issues. Operation of the proposed CVF Program by NCSEAA would not, in our view, constitute the offering of insurance by NCSEAA and would not, therefore, conflict with the statutory prohibition against NCSEAA’s engaging in the insurance business.

Based upon the foregoing facts, it is our conclusion that the statutory definition of a "contract of insurance" is not met. N.C.G.S. § 58-1-10 provides as follows: A contract of insurance is an agreement by which the insurer is bound to pay money or its equivalent or to do some act of value to the insured upon, and as an indemnity or reimbursement for the destruction, loss, or injury of something in which the other party has an interest.

In Blackwelder v.