• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The North Carolina Memorial Hospital has requested the opinion of this Office as to whether this statute, as amended, applies to contracts for contractual services entered into between State Departments, institutions or agencies as distinguished from contracts between the State and non-governmental entities. We are of the opinion that the statute does not apply to such inter-agency contracts.

The term "contractual services" as used in G.S. 143-49(3) means "work performed by and independent contractor requiring specialized knowledge, experience, expertise or similar capabilities wherein the service rendered does not consist primarily of acquisition by this State of equipment or materials and the rental of equipment, materials and supplies".

There is nothing in G.S. 143-49(3), as amended, to suggest that the Legislature intended its provisions to apply to contracts between State agencies. The primary objective of the statute is to insure that the State will obtain the contract most favorable to it.