• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] On October 29, 1998, the House rejected SB 1239, captioned "An Act to Prohibit the Governor and [DENR] from Signing a Memorandum of Understanding Regarding the Permitting of Air Emission Sources, and to Authorize the Environmental Review Commission to Consider Issues Related to Entering into such an Agreement."

Further, there is no requirement that an agency must conduct rulemaking prior to entering into a cooperative agreement with the federal government pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 143B-24, or that the agency codify the agreement into the agency’s rules. A cooperative agreement such as the MOU is not a "rule" under the definition in N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a), which defines a "rule" as "any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly or Congress or a federal regulation, or that describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency." Instead, the MOU falls within the statutory exclusions from the definition of a rule, as it is a statement by the agency concerning only its internal management which "does not directly or substantively affect the procedural or substantive rights of persons not within the agency."