• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] the sources to which the Commission’s PSD rules apply must follow the procedures and requirements for applying for a permit contained in either 15A NCAC 2Q .0300 or .0500. Under those provisions, if the permitting authority determines that the information submitted by the applicant is insufficient to evaluate the application, the Director of the Division of Air Quality ("DAQ") may request that the applicant provide any other information that the Director considers necessary to evaluate the source’s application and its air pollution abatement equipment. 15A NCAC 2Q .0304(i) or .0507(c); N.C.G.S. §§143-215.108(c)(5) and (d)(1). 15A NCAC 2D .0530(g) specifically provides that PSD applicants must comply with certain federal permitting requirements contained in 40 CFR 51.166, including 40 CFR 51.166(n), which requires that: "the owner or operator of a proposed source or modification shall submit all information necessary to perform any analysis or make any determination required under procedures adopted under this section." 40 CFR 51.166(n)(1). In addition, 40 CFR 51.166(n)(3) requires that "the owner or operator shall provide information on: (i) The air quality impact of the source or modification, including meteorological and topographical data necessary to estimate such impact. . . ." Finally, 15A NCAC 2D.0530(q)(1) provides that DAQ’s notice to the FLM for PSD applications "shall include a copy of all information relevant to the permit application including an analysis provided by the source of the potential impact of the proposed source on visibility."