• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Local boards are elected by voters on a county-wide basis. G.S. 115C-35. Such boards are expressly given ". . . general control and supervision over all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective administrative units . . ." by G.S. 115C-36. G.S. 115C-40 designates each county board of education as a body corporate with the power to purchase, hold and transfer real and personal property. It therefore follows that local boards of education, like community colleges, are primarily instrumentalities of county government rather than agencies of the State.

G.S. 115D-58.5(b), however, specifically states:

"Each institution shall be govern in it purchasing of all supplies, equipment, and materials by contracts made by or with the approval of the Purchase and Contract Division of the Department of Administration." (Emphasis added)