• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Requested by:

Jim R. Lowry State Purchasing Officer

Question:

  1. Do the regulations of the North Carolina Department of Administration, Division of Purchase and Contract, apply to the lease or rental of equipment by community colleges or local boards of education?

  2. Do the regulations of the North Carolina Department of Administration, Division of Purchase and Contract, apply to lease-purchases of equipment by community colleges or local boards of education?

Conclusions:

  1. No.

  2. No, unless the contract contains a legal commitment to purchase the equipment.

1. G.S. 143-49(1) requires the Secretary of Administration:

"To canvass sources of supply, and to purchase or to contract for the purchase, lease and leasepurchase of all supplies, materials, equipment and other tangible personal property required by the State government, or any of its departments, institutions or agencies under competitive bidding or otherwise as hereinafter provided."

G.S. 143-53 delegates to the Advisory Budget Commission the authority to adopt rules and regulations necessary for the implementation of the State purchasing program.