• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 115D-58.5(b), however, specifically states:

"Each institution shall be govern in it purchasing of all supplies, equipment, and materials by contracts made by or with the approval of the Purchase and Contract Division of the Department of Administration." (Emphasis added)

The legislature has, by statute, specifically directed community college boards of trustees to purchase all supplies, equipment and materials in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Division of Purchase and Contract, even though they are not considered to be institutions or agencies of the State.

G.S. 115C-522 states, in pertinent part:

"It shall be the duty of local boards of education to purchase or exchange all supplies, equipment and materials in accordance with contracts made by or with the approval of the Department of Administration." (Emphasis added)

The legislature, in enacting G.S. 115C-522, used language very similar to that in G.S. 115D58.5(b) to require local boards to purchase through the Division of Purchase and Contract.