June 23, 1998
[…] (Emphasis added). Subsection (c) of that section provides that, "An applicant shall submit the application to a chartering entity for preliminary approval." (Emphasis added). Likewise G.S. 115C-238.290 provides that, "The State Board shall grant final approval of an application if it finds that the application meets the requirements set out in this Part or adopted by the State Board. . . ." (Emphasis added).
Following those sections of the Act governing the charter application and approval processes is a section entitled "Charter School Operation," G.S. 115C-238.29E. Subsection (a) of that section states, in part, that, "A charter school that is approved by the State shall be a public school within the local school administrative unit in which it is located." From the foregoing sections of the statutes, it is evident that up until final approval of a charter school application by the State Board, the entity seeking to establish a charter school is not a "charter school" but rather is an "applicant."