• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In order for the district bars to use their dues lawfully to finance BarCARES, the program must be consistent with Article 4 of Chapter 84. The statutory provisions contained in that Article relate principally to licensure of attorneys, discipline of attorneys and license revocation, and unauthorized practice of law. The State Bar Council is authorized by N.C.G.S. § 84-23 and other sections to "regulate the professional conduct of licensed attorneys" and to "take actions that are necessary to: ensure the competence of lawyers; formulate and adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct; investigate and prosecute matters of professional misconduct," and otherwise act regarding L. Thomas Lunsford, II August 16, 2001 Page 2

discipline, membership, certification of legal specialists, legal fees, and "determine whether a member is disabled." It also has authority under N.C.G.S. § 84-23.1 concerning prepaid legal service plans.