• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Advisory Opinion: Use of Mandatory District Bar Dues For BarCARES Program

Dear Mr. Lunsford:

You request our opinion as to whether local district bar organizations may fund BarCARES programs through mandatory dues imposed upon their members. Set out below is our understanding of the BarCARES program, the proposal for participation by district bars, and the legal and constitutional issues raised by the proposal.

The North Carolina State Bar is created as an agency of the State of North Carolina in Article 4 of Chapter 84 of the North Carolina General Statutes. In order to practice law in North Carolina, generally, one must be an active member of the State Bar in good standing and have paid the mandatory dues authorized by N.C.G.S. § 84-34 “as a service charge for the maintenance of the several services authorized by” Article 4. See N.C.G.S. § 84-16. District bars are subdivisions of the State Bar, and they may impose mandatory annual fees or dues on their members and adopt rules and regulations “not inconsistent with” Article 4. N.C.G.S. § 84-18.1.