February 11, 1982
[…] May a County adopt an ordinance regulating the method of trapping wildlife?
Conclusion:
No.
In State v. Tenore, 280 N.C. 238, 185 S.E.2d 644 (1972), the Supreme Court held that a County can regulate conduct already governed by State law only where it cannot be fairly implied that the Legislature intended to preempt the entire subject. This same principal of preemption has been applied to enactments of other political subdivisions such as municipalities and local boards of health. See, e.g., State v. Williams, 283 N.C. 550, 196 S.E.2d 756 (1973); 50 N.C. Atty. Gen. Rep. 42 (1980).
N.C.G.S. § 113-133.1(a) states that "The enjoyment of the wildlife resources of the State belongs to all of the people of the State." The Legislature went on to repeal, with certain specified exceptions, all special, local, and private acts and ordinances regulating the conservation of wildlife resources. N.C.G.S. § 113-133.1(b). With respect to future ordinances, the Legislature specifically said,