• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Powell Bill statute is referenced by statutes providing reimbursements for Excise Taxes (N.C.G.S. § 105-113.82(h)), Franchise Taxes (N.C.G.S. § 105-116.1(e)), Sales and Use Taxes (N.C.G.S. § 105472(d)), and Supplemental Sales and Use Taxes (N.C.G.S. §§ 105-486(d), 501). Each of those tax statutes states that “No municipality may receive funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2.”

MAILING ADDRESS: TELEPHONE: 919-733-3316 LOCATION:
DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FACSIMILE: 919-733-9329 TRANSPORTATION BUILDING
ATTORNEY GENERALS OFFICE 1 SOUTH WILMINGTON STREET
1505MAIL SERVICE CENTER RALEIGH,NC 27601
RALEIGH,NC 27699-1505

Michael R. Burger August 27, 2001 Page Two