• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] [A]n order has been defined . . . as being every direction of a court or judge made in writing and not included in a judgment.” 46 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 3 at p. 315 (1969). A judgment is “a final determination of the rights of the parties in an action.” Id. at § 1, p. 314. We hold, therefore, that when there is a conflict between the language or interpretation of an order and a judgment on the same subject matter, the judgment shall control.”

On the other hand, our legislature has used “order” to refer to “judgments” as well as “orders.” See, e.g. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 110-129(1), part of North Carolina’s child support enforcement law which provides this definition: “‘Court order’ means any judgment or order of the courts of this State or of another state.”

With this in mind, it is clear to us that the term “court order,” as used by our General Assembly, is flexible enough to include decisions of the Supreme Court of the United States.