• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] State ex rel. Commissioner of Ins. v. North Carolina Rate Bureau, 300 N.C. 381, 269 S.E. 2d 547 (1980);

N.C.G.S. §150B-19(1). The legislature has given the Commission the authority and duty to grant, revoke or deny permits pursuant to N.C.G.S. §143-215.1 regarding the controlling of sources of water pollution, including the direct or indirect discharge of waste to the waters of the State in violation of water quality standards. N.C.G.S. §143B-282(a)(1)(a); §143-215.1(a)(6).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-212(6) provides:

“‘Waters’ means any stream, river, brook, swamp, lake, sound, tidal estuary, bay, creek, reservoir, waterway, or other body or accumulation of water, whether surface or underground, public or private, or natural or artificial, that is contained in, flows through, or borders upon any portion of this State, including any portion of the Atlantic Ocean over which the State has jurisdiction.”

[Emphasis supplied] It is hard to imagine a broader, more all-encompassing definition of “waters” than this.